georgia corporate practice of medicineaj aircraft tuning guide pdf
[…] Contact us online or call us today for more information on how the CPOM Doctrine impacts your existing or emerging practice. Thus, a medical practice is not supposed to be a business that employs medical professionals but rather owned by mostly practitioners themselves. University of Maryland Physicians v. Commissioner, T.C. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. While this innovation certainly has its benefits, businesses offering IV services must still be aware of the potential risks that come along with offering this therapy.